Market data · Salary barometer

Romania Salary Barometer 2026

2026 edition (first edition) · Published: 21 September 2026 · By International Work Finder

The pay benchmark for the Romanian labor market and the trends changing recruitment in 2026. The barometer covers 246 roles across 11 sectors and 42 administrative units, with monthly net salary ranges and a market median for each role.

Versiunea în română

246
roles analyzed
11
sectors
42
administrative units
Summary

Key findings 2026

In April 2026, the average gross salary in Romania was 9,740 lei and the average net salary 5,843 lei, a nominal increase of 3.5% on April 2025.
National net salaries rose by 4.8% in nominal terms, but year-end CPI inflation of 9.7% cancelled out almost all of the real gain.
IT has the highest net median, 11,750 lei per month, more than double the national average. Retail has the lowest, 4,700 lei.
Bucharest has the highest average net salary, 7,073 lei, 46% above the average of the 42 administrative units (4,839 lei). Hunedoara has the lowest, 4,108 lei.
The gross minimum wage is 4,050 lei and rises to 4,325 lei from July 2026.
Romania scores 8.1/10 on talent shortage, above the EU average of 6.7.
Only 5.2% of Romanian companies use AI, compared with an EU average of 20%.
The unadjusted gender pay gap is 3.7%, against an EU average of 11.1% (Eurostat 2024).

Net median by sector (lei/month)

SectorNet median
IT11,750
Legal11,000
Pharma11,000
Sales10,750
Finance10,000
Marketing9,250
Logistics8,500
Engineering8,000
HR7,500
BPO6,500
Retail4,700

Average net salary by county

County / regionNet averagevs average
Bucharest7,073+46% vs average
Average of the 42 administrative units4,839reference
Hunedoara4,108lowest

Source: National Institute of Statistics (2025 data; Bucharest Jan. 2026), processed by IWF.

Salary tables: HR and Logistics (monthly net, lei)

Human Resources

RoleNet min.Net medianNet max.
HR Director15,00021,00040,000
C&B Manager9,00011,00015,000
HR Manager8,50011,00016,000
Senior C&B (Total Rewards)8,00010,50014,000
Talent Acquisition Manager7,50010,50013,000
Employer Branding Manager7,0009,00012,000
HRBP5,5009,00014,500
L&D Manager / Training Manager6,5008,50012,000
TA Team Leader6,5008,50012,000
C&B Specialist5,5007,50012,000
OD Specialist (Organizational Development)6,0007,5009,000
HR Operations Coordinator5,5006,8009,000
HR Analytics Specialist5,5006,5008,500
Employer Branding Specialist5,5006,3008,500
Recruiter3,5006,0009,500
Talent Acquisition Specialist4,0006,0007,500
HR Generalist4,0005,8008,000
L&D Specialist / Training Specialist4,5005,8007,900
Payroll Specialist4,0005,8008,500
HR Administrator / HR Specialist3,5005,0006,500

Logistics & Supply Chain

RoleNet min.Net medianNet max.
Supply Chain Director18,00022,00030,000
SAP Logistics Consultant11,00013,00017,000
Purchasing Manager11,00011,50018,000
Warehouse Manager8,50011,00013,500
Inventory Manager / Planning Manager8,50010,50013,000
Logistics Manager8,5009,50013,500
Logistics Engineer7,5009,00010,000
Supply Chain Manager8,5009,00012,000
Supply Chain Analyst4,5008,50012,000
C/E Driver4,0008,00012,000
Logistics Data Analyst5,5006,8008,000
Customs Specialist (E-Transport)6,5006,50013,000
Demand Planner5,5006,5008,500
Procurement Specialist (Buyer)5,0006,5008,000
Logistics Coordinator3,5004,5005,000
Logistics Operator3,5004,0005,000
Goods Handler3,0003,5005,800

The full report covers 246 roles across 11 sectors. Figures reflect skilled and specialist roles, not the average of all employees in the field.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average salary in Romania in 2026?

According to the National Institute of Statistics, the average net salary was 5,843 lei in April 2026 and the average gross salary 9,740 lei, a nominal increase of 3.5% on April 2025.

Which sector pays the most in Romania in 2026?

IT, with a net median of 11,750 lei per month, followed by legal and pharma (11,000 lei each) and sales (10,750 lei), according to the Romania Salary Barometer 2026 by International Work Finder.

How do salaries in Bucharest compare with the rest of Romania?

The average net salary in Bucharest is 7,073 lei, 46% above the average of the 42 administrative units (4,839 lei). The lowest level is in Hunedoara, at 4,108 lei.

Did real wages grow in Romania in 2025?

No. Net salaries rose by 4.8% in nominal terms, but year-end CPI inflation of 9.7% cancelled out almost all of the real gain.

What is the minimum wage in Romania in 2026?

The gross minimum wage is 4,050 lei and rises to 4,325 lei from July 2026.

How much does an HR Manager earn in Romania in 2026?

Between 8,500 and 16,000 lei net per month, with a median of 11,000 lei, according to the barometer’s salary tables.

How is the barometer built?

The figures come from IWF’s own database, built from independent sources, with no competitor figures. They reflect skilled and specialist roles, with a monthly net range and a market median for each role.

Need a benchmark for a specific role or region?

We recruit every day. If you need a salary benchmark for a specific role or region, or an honest opinion on an offer, write to us.

Request an offer

Or email recrutare.romania@work-finder.eu